Most small and medium businesses default to Microsoft 365 for email because it's familiar and the per-user pricing feels manageable at small scale. But "per-user" is the key phrase — as your team or client base grows, that model scales against you. This guide does the honest total cost comparison between Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, and a managed dedicated email server across different company sizes, so you can make the decision with real numbers rather than assumptions.
Why Office 365 Costs Explode as You Grow
Microsoft 365 Business Basic costs $6/user/month. At 10 users, that's $60/month — genuinely affordable. But the economics change as you scale:
- 20 users: $120/month = $1,440/year
- 50 users: $300/month = $3,600/year
- 100 users: $600/month = $7,200/year
- 200 users: $1,200/month = $14,400/year
And that's the entry-level plan with 50 GB mailboxes and no desktop Office apps. Microsoft 365 Business Standard ($12.50/user/month) — which most businesses actually need for the desktop apps — doubles those figures:
- 50 users: $625/month = $7,500/year
- 100 users: $1,250/month = $15,000/year
Add in per-user add-ons (advanced security, additional storage, compliance features) and the real Microsoft 365 cost for a growing business bears little resemblance to the advertised per-user headline price.
The Managed Email Server Alternative: Fixed Cost Regardless of Users
A dedicated email server on a Plesk-managed VPS has a fundamentally different cost structure: fixed monthly cost that doesn't increase per user.
A properly configured managed Plesk email server for a 50-user business:
- VPS hosting: $40–80/month (4-core / 8 GB RAM, sufficient for 50–150 mailboxes)
- Managed server support: $150–300/month (includes monitoring, patching, backup, email configuration)
- Total: $190–380/month — regardless of whether you have 20 users or 100 users
At 50 users on Microsoft 365 Business Standard: $625/month. At 50 users on a managed email server: $190–380/month. The saving is $245–435/month — $2,940–$5,220/year — on email alone.
Real-World Pricing Scenarios: Side-by-Side Comparison
Scenario 1: 20-user SMB
| Option | Monthly Cost | Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft 365 Business Basic | $120 | $1,440 |
| Microsoft 365 Business Standard | $250 | $3,000 |
| Google Workspace Business Starter ($6/user) | $120 | $1,440 |
| Managed email server (Plesk) | $190–$280 | $2,280–$3,360 |
At 20 users, Microsoft 365 Basic is competitive. Managed server becomes cost-neutral if you need Business Standard features or expect growth.
Scenario 2: 50-user company
| Option | Monthly Cost | Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft 365 Business Basic | $300 | $3,600 |
| Microsoft 365 Business Standard | $625 | $7,500 |
| Google Workspace Business Starter | $300 | $3,600 |
| Managed email server (Plesk) | $220–$350 | $2,640–$4,200 |
At 50 users, managed server saves $1,000–$5,000/year vs Microsoft 365. The saving pays for itself quickly.
Scenario 3: 100-user company
| Option | Monthly Cost | Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft 365 Business Basic | $600 | $7,200 |
| Microsoft 365 Business Standard | $1,250 | $15,000 |
| Google Workspace Business Starter | $600 | $7,200 |
| Managed email server (Plesk) | $280–$450 | $3,360–$5,400 |
At 100 users, managed server saves $1,800–$9,600/year. For businesses at this scale, the ROI is immediate and substantial.
Hidden Costs in Cloud Email Solutions
The per-user pricing advertised by Microsoft and Google understates true cost:
- Migration cost: moving from an existing email system to Microsoft 365 costs $20–$50/mailbox in professional services, or 10–30 hours of DIY time
- Per-user add-ons: advanced threat protection, additional storage, compliance/archiving, and advanced analytics are charged separately per user
- Annual commitment lock-in: monthly pricing is typically 20% higher than annual commitment pricing — the advertised rate assumes you commit annually and can't easily scale down
- Price increases: Microsoft raised Microsoft 365 prices 20% in 2022. Cloud pricing is subject to vendor decisions with limited recourse
- Third-party email security: Microsoft's built-in spam filtering is adequate but many businesses add third-party filtering (Proofpoint, Mimecast) — another per-user cost
Security and Compliance: Where Managed Servers Have Advantages
Common assumption: Microsoft 365 is more secure because Microsoft manages it. Reality is more nuanced:
- Data sovereignty: a self-managed email server gives you complete control over where data is stored and who can access it — relevant for businesses with GDPR, HIPAA, or government data requirements
- Account compromise risk: Microsoft 365 accounts are high-value targets for credential-stuffing attacks. A compromised M365 account gives attackers access to email, OneDrive, Teams, and SharePoint simultaneously — a broader blast radius than a compromised mailbox on a dedicated server
- Customisable retention and archiving: a managed server gives you direct control over email retention policies without per-user compliance add-on charges
- Outbound IP reputation: you own your mail server's IP reputation; Microsoft's shared sending infrastructure means legitimate email can occasionally be caught in filters triggered by other M365 tenants
When Microsoft 365 Is Still the Right Choice
Managed email server isn't always the answer. Microsoft 365 wins when:
- You have fewer than 25 users and don't expect significant growth
- You need the full Microsoft 365 productivity suite (desktop Office apps, Teams, SharePoint) — the email cost is then bundled into broader productivity value
- Your team is non-technical and needs a completely managed, zero-administration email solution
- You have compliance requirements specifically tied to Microsoft's certification portfolio (FedRAMP, specific government certifications)
For growing businesses, hosting companies, or agencies managing email for multiple clients, a managed Plesk email server provides meaningful cost savings at scale with full control over configuration, deliverability, and data. CloudHouse Technologies manages Plesk email servers for SMBs and hosting companies — monitoring, maintenance, deliverability management, and spam filtering included — so you get the cost savings of a managed server without the management overhead.
